The FIFA Men Soccer Ranking by Sportslive.to

The FIFA Men Soccer Ranking

In FIFA Soccer World, Top teams are ranked according to the FIFA Men Soccer Ranking, which is currently held by Qatar. Brazil currently holds the top spot in the men’s FIFA World Rating, a ranking system for association football’s men’s national teams. FIFA, the world governing body of football, ranks the men’s national teams according to their game results, with the winningest sides being placed first. Since the rankings’ inception in December 1992, eight teams-Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, and Spain-have occupied the top spot, with Brazil having held the top spot for the longest period of time.

The scoring for all full international matches that FIFA recognizes is determined using a points system. Numerous changes have been made to the ranking system in response to complaints that the previous methodology did not accurately reflect the relative strengths of the national teams. The Elo rating system used in chess and go has been incorporated into the ranking system’s current iteration from August 16, 2018.

Currently, Coca-Cola is the ranking’s sponsor.

  • Top 50 rankings as of 23 June 2022
RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-
1Brazil1837.561832.694.87
2Belgium1821.921827-5.08
3Argentina1770.651765.135.52
4France1764.851789.85-25
5England1737.461761.71-24.25
6Spain1716.931709.197.74
7Italy1713.861723.31-9.45
8Netherlands1679.411658.6620.75
9Portugal1678.651674.783.87
10Denmark1665.471653.611.87
11Germany1658.961650.538.43
12Mexico1649.571658.82-9.25
13Uruguay1643.711635.737.98
14USA1635.011633.721.29
15Croatia1632.151621.1111.04
16Switzerland1621.431635.32-13.89
17Colombia1604.071600.523.55
18Senegal1593.451584.169.29
19Wales1582.131588.08-5.95
20Sweden1563.441584.77-21.33
21Peru1562.241562.32-0.08
22Morocco1558.91551.887.02
23IR Iran1558.641564.49-5.85
24Japan1552.771553.44-0.67
25Serbia1549.531547.532
26Poland1546.181544.21.98
27Ukraine1542.791535.087.71
28Korea Republic1526.21519.546.66
29Chile1514.861526.4-11.54
30Tunisia1507.861499.88.06
31Nigeria1504.71504.010.69
32Czech Republic1502.91500.622.28
33Austria1502.471500.372.1
34Costa Rica1500.061503.09-3.03
35Russia1493.421493.420
36Norway1488.571463.525.07
37Hungary1486.761466.0820.68
38Cameroon1484.951480.484.47
39Australia1483.731462.2921.44
40Egypt1482.631500.67-18.04
41Algeria1480.591461.2619.33
42Turkey1475.131461.8113.32
43Canada1473.821479-5.18
44Ecuador1463.741452.6311.11
45Scotland1462.961472.66-9.7
46Mali1447.741436.6211.12
47Republic of Ireland1442.481449.48-7
48Greece1441.451421.4320.02
49Qatar1441.411441.410
50Paraguay1440.131443.3-3.17
  • Men’s Ranking Procedures

A new model for calculating the FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking went into effect in August 2018 after being approved by the FIFA Council after extensive testing and analysis.

As opposed to the previous version of the World Ranking, which averaged game points over a certain period of time, the current version developed by FIFA is called “SUM” just because it relies on adding/subtracting points gained or lost for a game to/from the prior point totals.

The points that are added or deducted are determined in part by the relative strength of the two opponents, including the logical assumption that higher-ranked teams should do better versus lower-ranked teams.

You may get more information about the algorithm’s methodology, match weightings, and other aspects Revision of the FIFA Coca-Cola World Ranking.

Note:

With the help of Sportslive.to you can watch The FIFA Men’s Soccer Ranking’s.

Download SportsLive.to App and enjoy the trending live sports streams.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.